Benson"Smooth"Henderson

Lightweight
30110
WINLOSSDRAW

Fighter Stats

Benson Henderson

Nickname: “Smooth”

Born: Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA

Fighting Out of: Phoenix, Arizona, USA

Date of Birth: 11/16/1983

Record: 29-11 MMA, 6-6 BMMA

  • TKOs: 5
  • SUBs: 9
  • DEC: 15

Weight: Lightweight  — 155lbs

Height: 5’9”

Fight Team: MMA Lab

Notable wins: Patricio Pitbull, Jorge Masvidal, Donald Cerrone, Nate Diaz, Gilbert Melendez, Josh Thomson, Islam Mamedov

Pro MMA Debut: 11/18/2006 — R1 TKO vs. Dan Gregory

Social Media: Twitter - @BensonHenderson Instagram - @bensonhenderson

  • UFC Lightweight Champion
  • Three UFC Title Defenses
  • WEC Lightweight Champion
  • WEC Interim Lightweight Champion
  • BELLATOR Lightweight Title Challenger
  • BELLATOR Welterweight Title Challenger
  • #3-Ranked BELLATOR Lightweight
  • ESPN 2012 Fighter of the Year
  • Sherdog 2012 Fighter of the Year
  • ESPN 2012 Fight of the Year (vs. Frankie Edgar)
  • MMA Fighting 2010 Fight of the Year (vs. Anthony Pettis)
  • MMA Fighting 2009 Fight of the Year (vs. Donald Cerrone)
  • Sports Illustrated 2009 Fight of the Year (vs. Donald Cerrone)
  • Two-Time NAIA All-American Wrestler (2005, 2006)
  • 2014 IBJJF No-Gi World Championships Black Belt Bronze Medalist
  • 2011 IBJJF World Championships Brown Belt Bronze Medalist

 

ASSOCIATIONThe MMA LAB
HEIGHT5'8"
WEIGHT155 lbs
HOMETOWNGlendale AZ, USA
BIRTHDATE11.16.1983
WINSLOSSES
3011
5TKO/KO2
9SUBMISSIONS2
16DECISIONS7
0DQ0
NO CONTEST
0

BELLATOR FIGHT HISTORY

DATERESULTOPPONENTMETHODTIMEEVENT

Benson Henderson Videos

[0]