May 10, 2022

UPDATED OFFICIAL BELLATOR MMA™ FIGHTER RANKINGS AS OF MAY 10, 2022

LONDON– BELLATOR MMA concludes its run of five shows in as many weeks with BELLATOR 281: MVP vs. Storley, which takes place Friday, May 13 at the OVO Arena Wembley in London, and features a Welterweight Interim Title fight between No. 1-ranked Michael “Venom” Page (20-1) and No. 4 Logan Storley (13-1). 

 

The co-main event features former World Champion Lyoto “The Dragon” Machida (26-11) making his return to the 185-pound middleweight division to take on British sensation and No. 4-ranked Fabian Edwards (9-2). 

 

SHOWTIME will televise the main card live starting at 9 p.m. GMT/4 p.m. ET. Additionally, the stacked preliminary slate of fights will stream live on the BELLATOR MMA YouTube channel, SHOWTIME Sports YouTube channel and Pluto TV beginning at 6 p.m. GMT/1 p.m. ET. 

 

Limited tickets remain for BELLATOR 281: MVP vs. Storley and are on sale at both axs.com/uk and BELLATOR.com.  

 

  

Click here for additional information detailing fighter eligibility, as well as additional voting criteria. 

  

MEN’S POUND-FOR-POUND 

1. Patricio Pitbull (33-5)  

2. Vadim Nemkov (15-2, 1 NC) ∆1 

3. Gegard Mousasi (49-7-2) ∆1 

4. AJ McKee (18-1) ∇2  

5. Ryan Bader (30-7) ∆1 

6. Yaroslav Amosov (26-0) ∇1   

7. Corey Anderson (16-5, 1 NC)      

8. Sergio Pettis (22-5)  

9. Michael Page (20-1)  

10. Raufeon Stots (18-1)  

WOMEN’S POUND-FOR-POUND 

1. Cris Cyborg (26-2, 1 NC) 

2. Liz Carmouche (17-7)      

3. Juliana Velasquez (12-1)  

4. Denise Kielholtz (6-3)      

5. Arlene Blencowe (15-9)      

6. Cat Zingano (12-4) 

7. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane (11-2)   

8. Kana Watanabe (10-1-1)  

9. Sinead Kavanagh (8-5) 

10. Leslie Smith (12-9-1) 

 

MEN’S HEAVYWEIGHT 

C. Ryan Bader (30-7) 

1. Valentin Moldavsky (11-2)  

2. Linton Vassell (23-8) ∆1 

3. Fedor Emelianenko (40-6) ∆1 

4. Cheick Kongo (31-12-2) ∇2 

5. Steve Mowry (10-0)  

6. Tyrell Fortune (12-2)       

7. Tim Johnson (15-9) 

8. Davion Franklin (5-0) 

9. Said Sowma (8-3)      

10.Gokhan Saricam (7-1) 

MEN’S LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT 

C. Vadim Nemkov (15-2) 

1. Corey Anderson (16-5)  

2. Phil Davis (24-6)  

3. Ryan Bader (30-7)  

4. Anthony Johnson (23-6)    

5. Julius Anglickas (10-3)   

6. Lyoto Machida (26-11) 

7. Karl Albrektsson (13-3) ∆1 

8. Yoel Romero (14-6) NR 

9. Alex Polizzi (10-2) ∇2 

10. Grant Neal (7-1) ∇1   

 

MEN’S MIDDLEWEIGHT 

C. Gegard Mousasi (49-7-2)  

1. Johnny Eblen (11-0) 

2. Austin Vanderford (11-1)  

3. John Salter (18-6) 

4. Fabian Edwards (9-2)  

5. Anatoly Tokov (30-2)  

6. Lorenz Larkin (24-7)  

7. Romero Cotton (6-0) 

8. Dalton Rosta (6-0) 

9. Anthony Adams (9-2)  

10. Khalid Murtazaliev (15-3) 

MEN’S WELTERWEIGHT 

C. Yaroslav Amosov (26-0) 

1. Michael Page (20-1)  

2. Douglas Lima (32-10)  

3. Jason Jackson (15-4) 

4. Logan Storley (13-1)  

5. Neiman Gracie (11-3)  

6. Andrey Koreshkov (25-4)  

7. Derek Anderson (17-4)  

8. Paul Daley (43-18-2)  

9. Kyle Crutchmer (9-1) 

10. Sabah Homasi (16-10) 

MEN’S LIGHTWEIGHT 

C. Patricky Pitbull (24-10) 

1. Sidney Outlaw (16-4)  

2. Brent Primus (11-2)   

3. Benson Henderson (29-11) 

4. Usman Nurmagomedov (14-0) 

5. Peter Queally (13-6-1) 

6. Islam Mamedov (20-1-1) 

7. Myles Jury (19-6) 

8. Alexander Shabliy (20-3) 

9. Dan Moret (15-7) 

10.Gadzhi Rabadanov (17-4-1) 

MEN’S FEATHERWEIGHT 

C. Patricio Pitbull (33-5) 

1. AJ McKee (18-0)  

2. Adam Borics (18-1) 

3. Mads Burnell (16-4) 

4. Aaron Pico (10-3)       

5. Jeremy Kennedy (17-3) ∆1 

6. Pedro Carvalho (12-6) ∇1   

7. Daniel Weichel (41-13)          

8. Justin Gonzales (13-1)       

9. Cody Law (6-0)      

10. Darrion Caldwell (15-6) 

MEN’S BANTAMWEIGHT 

C. Sergio Pettis (22-5) 

IC. Raufeon Stots (18-1) 

2. Patchy Mix (16-1)  

3. Juan Archuleta (25-4) 

4. Magomed Magomedov (18-2)  

5. Kyoji Horiguchi (29-5)  

6. Leandro Higo (21-5)  

7. James Gallagher (11-2)  

8. Josh Hill (21-4) 

9. Danny Sabatello (12-1) 

10. Enrique Barzola (18-5-2)  

WOMEN’S FEATHERWEIGHT 

C. Cris Cyborg (26-2, 1 NC)  

1. Arlene Blencowe (15-9)  

2. Cat Zingano (12-4)  

3. Leslie Smith (12-9-1)  

4. Sinead Kavanagh (8-5)       

5. Leah McCourt (6-2) 

6. Pam Sorenson (9-4)      

7. Talita Nogueira (8-2)      

8. Janay Harding (6-6)  

9. Dayana Silva (10-7)      

10. Jessica Borga (3-4)  

WOMEN’S FLYWEIGHT 

C. Liz Carmouche (17-7)       

1. Juliana Velasquez (12-1)  

2. Denise Kielholtz (6-3)      

3. Kana Watanabe (10-1-1)       

4. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane (11-2) 

5. Alejandra Lara (9-5)  

6. Veta Arteaga (6-4) 

7. DeAnna Bennett (12-7-1)  

9. Justine Kish (8-5) ∆1 

8. Vanessa Porto (23-9) ∇1 

10. Diana Avsaragova (5-0)  

  

  

  

  

 

  

Please visit Bellator.com for additional information. 

Apply for BELLATOR media credentials 

RSVP for BELLATOR virtual media availabilities 

 

****   

 

UPDATED BELLATOR 281: MVP VS. STORLEY MAIN CARD: 

SHOWTIME (U.S.) / BBC Three & BBC iPlayer (U.K.) / Virgin Media Two & Virgin Media Sport (IRELAND) 

Friday, May 13, 9 p.m. GMT/4 p.m. ET/1 p.m. PT 

  

Welterweight Interim World Title Main Event: #1-Michael Page (20-1) vs. #4-Logan Storley (13-1) 

Middleweight Bout: Lyoto Machida (26-11) vs #4-Fabian Edwards (9-2) 

Women’s Flyweight Bout: #2-Denise Kielholtz (6-3) vs. #3-Kana Watanabe(10-1-1) 

Welterweight Bout: #8-Paul Daley (43-18-2) vs. Wendell Giacomo (9-2) 

 Light Heavyweight Bout: Luke Trainer (5-0) vs. Simon Biyong (7-2) 

  

UPDATED BELLATOR 281: MVP VS. STORLEY PRELIMINARY CARD: 

BELLATOR MMA YouTube channel | SHOWTIME Sports YouTube channel | Pluto TV (US) 

BBC iPlayer (UK) 

Friday, May 13, 6 p.m. GMT/1 p.m. ET/10 a.m. PT 

  

Featherweight Bout: #7-Daniel Weichel (41-13) vs. Robert Whiteford (16-4, 1 NC) 

Welterweight Bout: Oliver Enkamp (10-3) vs Mark Lemminger (12-4) 

Flyweight Bout: Kate Jackson (11-5-1) vs. Elina Kallionidou (8-4) 

Lightweight Bout: Alfie Davis (14-4) vs. Tim Wilde (14-4) 

Featherweight Bout: Andrew Fisher (18-8-1, 1 NC) vs Attila Korkmaz (12-6) 

Middleweight Bout: Charlie Ward (9-4) vs. Alan Carlos (13-9) 

Light Heavyweight Bout: Lee Chadwick (27-15-1) vs Maciej Rozanski (13-3) 

Women’s Strawweight Bout: Chiara Penco (6-3) vs Lanchana Green (4-4-1) 

 

Updated schedule of BELLATOR MMA events 

Fri. May 13 // BELLATOR 281: MVP vs. Storley // The OVO Arena Wembley // London  

Fri. June 24 // BELLATOR 282: Mousasi vs. Eblen // Mohegan Sun Arena // Uncasville, CT  

Fri. Sep. 23 // BELLATOR DUBLIN // 3Arena // Dublin 

 

**** 

  

About BELLATOR 

BELLATOR MMA is a leading global mixed martial arts organization featuring many of the best fighters in the world. Under the direction of veteran fight promoter Scott Coker, BELLATOR events take place in major cities worldwide and can be seen on television in over 160 countries by an available audience of over one billion people. In the United States, BELLATOR can be seen on SHOWTIME. BELLATOR is comprised of an executive team that includes top industry professionals in television production, live event orchestration, fighter development/relations, venue procurement, sponsorship creation/development, international licensing, marketing, advertising, publicity and commission relations. BELLATOR is based in Hollywood, Calif. and owned by entertainment giant Paramount, home to the world's premier entertainment brands that connect with audiences through compelling content across television, motion picture, online and mobile platforms. 

COMPLETE BELLATOR 280: BADER VS. KONGO FIGHT CARD CONFIRMED FOR THIS FRIDAY NIGHT

UPDATED OFFICIAL BELLATOR MMA™ FIGHTER RANKINGS AS OF MAY 17, 2022